cnc ltd home button

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Fibre:

Why Fibre Optic?

The key benefits in using fibre optic cabling for the data industry are its ability to transfer data at high speeds over long distances and its immunity to Electro Magnetic Interference (EMI) and the peace of mind from a security point of view that it is very difficult to tap into a fibre cable to read the data signals over your network.

Why CNC

CNC can provide a complete solution to meet your needs including the design, installation, termination & testing of all types of fibre optic backbone links, enabling you to connect floors and buildings within your premises.

We are experienced in both installation and termination of single mode and multimode fibre optic cables including OS1, OS2 and OM1, OM2, OM3 and we offer a very cost effective fibre optic cabling solution with your budget in mind without compromising on quality. Our solid understanding of fibre optics and network cabling makes our fibre optic installation service a preferred choice for our clients.

Poorly terminated fibre connectors are responsible for the vast majority of connection problems including slow connection speeds, packet loss and in serious cases complete network failure. We terminate a variety of connectors including LC-ST-SC and FC connectors using core alignment fusion splicers or a variety of direct termination techniques ensuring your networks fibre cabling will give optimum performance.

Every fibre optic cabling installation carried out by ourselves is fully tested to the chosen standard using Power Light Meters or Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDRs) and test results are provided as part of the handover documentation.

Our Fibre Optic Cabling Installation Portfolio Includes:

Contact: Computer Networking and Cabling Limited • 4 Star Road, Partridge Green, West Sussex RH13 8RA
Data Cabling in Sussex and London, Network Cabling, Structured Cabling, Comms Rooms, Fibre Optics, Copper Cabling, Voice Cabling, Project Managment, Supplies and Design. • © CNC Ltd 2012.
Web Design: Dollydesigns